Venue

wipo fermun2017The World Intellectual Property Organisation have very generously offered us the use of its establishment. Located in Geneva, a city whose international and political aspect makes it so unique, location is ideal for delegates to develop their debating capacities in a context that allows them be anchored to a diplomatic environment.

For the Opening Ceremony, we are incredibly lucky to be able to welcome participants to the United Nations Palace. As FERMUN reaches more and more people, our voices become more and more apparent and our ideas are starting to become actual solutions. Being able to witness the transition from an idea to a solution in such an iconic building is the most enriching experience a delegate could have.

50 schools from 28 countries participated in FerMUN 2019:

Australia

  • All Hallows School, Brisbane
  • Cranbrook School, Bellevue Hill
  • Monte Sant Angelo, North Sydney
  • Queensland Academy for Creative Industries, Kelvin Grove

China

  • Beijing Royal School

Costa Rica

  • Blue Valley School, San Rafael

Czech Republic:

  • Gymnazium Boskovice, Boskovice

Denmark

  • Lycée Français Prins Henrik, Copenhague

Dominican Republic

  • Escuela Técnico Profesional MOVEARTE
  • Liceo El Corozo, Moca, Provincia Espaillat
  • Politécnico Fabio Amable Mota

Egypt

  • Oasis International School, Le Caire

France

  • Centre de Formation Professionnelle Les Charmilles, St Martin d’Hères
  • Institut Fénelon, Grasse
  • Institution St Paul, St Etienne
  • ITEC Bois Fleury, Corenc
  • Lycée Bellevue, Fort de France
  • Lycée Blaise Pascal, Charbonnières-les-bains
  • Lycée Externat Notre Dame, Grenoble
  • Lycée International, Ferney-Voltaire
  • Lycée Vaugelas, Chambéry

Germany

  • Berlin International School, Berlin
  • Carl-Theodor-Schule, Schwetzingen

Greece

  • Ecole Greco-Française KALAMARI, Thessalonique

India

  • Maheshwari Public School, Jaïpur

Ivory Coast

  • Lycee Francais Blaise Pascal, Abidjan

Italy

  • Liceo Lucrezio Caro, Roma

Kenya

  • Munithu Girls Secondary School, Meru

Kuwait

  • American International School, Salmiya

Monaco

  • International school of Monaco

Morocco

  • Lycée Français, Agadir
  • Lycée Français Victor Hugo, Marrakech

New Zealand:

  • Kelston Boys High School, Auckland
  • St Cuthbert’s College, Auckland
  • St Peter’s Cambridge, Hamilton
  • Woodford House, Havelock North

Niger

  • Lycée Français La Fontaine, Niamey

Rwanda

  • Green Hills Academy, Kigali

Saudi Arabia

  • Dhahran High School, Al-Khobar

Senegal

  • Lycée Demba Diop, Mbour

Spain

  • Lycée Français, Barcelone
  • Escola Pia Sarrià-Calassanç, Barcelone

Switzerland

  • Institut Montana, Zugerberg
  • Liceo Vilfredo Pareto, Mies

Turkey

  • Lycée St Benoit, Istanbul
  • Lycée Saint Joseph, Istanbul

United Arab Emirates

  • Delhi Private School ,Sharjah

United Kingdom

  • Alexandra Park School, London
  • Invicta Grammar School, Maidstone

United States of America

  • Community School of Naples
Schedule
Tuesday 15th January 2019

Participants must collect their badges. The organization is:

  • badges are given out in families for those who are hosted in families
  • badges are delivered at the hotel or youth hostel during the check in

3.00 pm : Chairs meeting at WIPO

Wednesday 16th January 2019

8.30 meeting point at UNOG for opening ceremony

10.00 Opening ceremony (UN Office of Geneva)

12.00-13.20 Staggered lunch in WIPO main hall

13.15-14.00 Sessions in committees

14.30 Welcome with WIPO Director General

15.30 Coffee Break

15.45-18.00 Lobbying  in committees

15.45-16.45  MUN Directors meeting – room 13.1 (13th floor)

18.00-18.30 Briefing with chairs translators interpreters admins

Thursday 17th January 2019

8.30-9.30 Experts in committees

9.30 Coffee Break

9.45-10.45 MUN Directors meeting – room 13.1 (13th floor)

9.45-18.00 Formal debates

12.15-13.00 Lunch in WIPO main hall

15.30 Coffee Break

18.00-18.30 Briefing with chairs translators interpreters admins

18.30-20.00 Theater “HOME” at WIPO in WCH.

Friday 18th January 2019

8.30-15.15 Formal debates

10.00 Coffee Break

10.00-11.30 MUN Directors meeting – room 13.1 (13th floor)

12.15-13.00 Lunch in WIPO main hall

15.30-17.30 Closing Ceremony

18.00-23.00 Prestigious MUN Party

Issues and reports

FerMUN 2019 : Building sustainable and resilient societies

FerMUN 2019 is organized into 8 committees, in addition to a Security Council and an International Court of Justice. Two major committees deal with Artificial Intelligence, a key subject in future planning. In parallel, the other six committees focus on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), following the guidelines of the High Level Political Forum.

The HLPF is the main United Nations platform on sustainable development and it has a central role in the follow-up and review of the 2030 Agenda and of the Sustainable Development Goals at global level.

Thus, each year, the HLPF focuses on six SDGs surrounding a common theme.

At FerMUN 2019, through discussions with Mr. Bouabid (Representative of the Director General on the United Nations SDGs at WIPO), we decided to follow the priorities chosen by the HLPF, and to have six committees treating one SDG each.

Committees:

SDG 6 – Clean Water (Red Room)
Chairs : 
CASTELLORIZIOS Nicolas (castelln@citescolairehugorenoir.org) PENNACINO Victor (vpennacino@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 7 – Energy (Room NB 107)
Chairs : CHÉRIF SAKHO Mariéme (mariemecherifs@gmail.com), PAUWELYN Marit (marit.pauwelyn@gmail.com), VICTOR Camille (camillevictor123@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 11 – Sustainable Communities (Room Bilger)
Chairs
 : ARAVINTH Sharika (miriamshariks@yahoo.com), BOUANANE Chahinez (chahinez.bne@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 12 – Reducing Waste (Room Baeumer)
Chairs
 : ABDELLATIF Nouran (Nouran.abdellatif.00@ais-kuwait.org), CATHELINEAU Anaëlle (cathelana@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 15 – Life on Land (Room B)
Chairs
 : DERVAUX Romane (dervaux.romane@gmail.com), GHANDOUR Salma (salma.ghandour.00@ais-kuwait.org), VIAL Jérémy (jem.vial@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 17 – Partnerships (Unilingual committee: English ONLY) (Room NB 105)
Chairs : BUCHNAK Sima (sbuchnak@gmail.com), JAGOE Garrison (garrisonlouis2002@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

AI & Ethics  (WIPO Conference Hall)
Chairs : GREY Gessienne (gessienne.grey@writopialab.org), KHALED SEDKY Hanya (Hanya.ksedky@gmail.com), POUGET Anaya (pouget.anaya@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

AI & Society (trilingual committee : French, English, Spanish) (Room A)
Chairs
 : GUERIN Camille (camille.guerin.137@gmail.com), RUTCH MURILLO Brandon (brrumur476@gmail.com), TROWBRIDGE Noah (noah.george@hotmail.fr)

Envía un e-mail a los presidentes si quieres el informe en español!

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

Security Council (Room Uchtenhagen)
Chairs
 : JENA Arindum (jena.a.419@isg.edu.sa), SEMERIA Savinien (savinien.semeria@ymail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

International Court of Justice (French ONLY(Orange Room)
Chairs
 : LABBADI Angélique (angelique.mlabbadi.pro@gmail.com), ORAN Deniz (deniz.oran@sj.k12.tr)

  • Whaling in Antarctica.