FerMUN 2019 : Building sustainable and resilient societies

FerMUN 2019 is organized into 8 committees, in addition to a Security Council and an International Court of Justice. Two major committees deal with Artificial Intelligence, a key subject in future planning. In parallel, the other six committees focus on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), following the guidelines of the High Level Political Forum.

The HLPF is the main United Nations platform on sustainable development and it has a central role in the follow-up and review of the 2030 Agenda and of the Sustainable Development Goals at global level.

Thus, each year, the HLPF focuses on six SDGs surrounding a common theme.

At FerMUN 2019, through discussions with Mr. Bouabid (Representative of the Director General on the United Nations SDGs at WIPO), we decided to follow the priorities chosen by the HLPF, and to have six committees treating one SDG each.

 

Committees:

SDG 6 – Clean Water (Red Room)
Chairs :
CASTELLORIZIOS Nicolas (castelln@citescolairehugorenoir.org) PENNACINO Victor (vpennacino@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

SDG 7 – Energy (Room NB 107)
Chairs : CHÉRIF SAKHO Mariéme (mariemecherifs@gmail.com), PAUWELYN Marit (marit.pauwelyn@gmail.com), VICTOR Camille (camillevictor123@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

SDG 11 – Sustainable Communities (Room Bilger)
Chairs
: ARAVINTH Sharika (miriamshariks@yahoo.com), BOUANANE Chahinez (chahinez.bne@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

SDG 12 – Reducing Waste (Room Baeumer)
Chairs
: ABDELLATIF Nouran (Nouran.abdellatif.00@ais-kuwait.org), CATHELINEAU Anaëlle (cathelana@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

SDG 15 – Life on Land (Room B)
Chairs
: DERVAUX Romane (dervaux.romane@gmail.com), GHANDOUR Salma (salma.ghandour.00@ais-kuwait.org), VIAL Jérémy (jem.vial@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

SDG 17 – Partnerships (Unilingual committee: English ONLY) (Room NB 105)
Chairs : BUCHNAK Sima (sbuchnak@gmail.com), JAGOE Garrison (garrisonlouis2002@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

AI & Ethics  (WIPO Conference Hall)
Chairs : GREY Gessienne (gessienne.grey@writopialab.org), KHALED SEDKY Hanya (Hanya.ksedky@gmail.com), POUGET Anaya (pouget.anaya@gmail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

AI & Society (trilingual committee : French, English, Spanish) (Room A)
Chairs
: GUERIN Camille (camille.guerin.137@gmail.com), RUTCH MURILLO Brandon (brrumur476@gmail.com), TROWBRIDGE Noah (noah.george@hotmail.fr)

Envía un e-mail a los presidentes si quieres el informe en español!

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

Security Council (Room Uchtenhagen)
Chairs
: JENA Arindum (jena.a.419@isg.edu.sa), SEMERIA Savinien (savinien.semeria@ymail.com)

Link to the quiz every delegate has to complete here.

 

International Court of Justice (French ONLY) (Orange Room)
Chairs
 : LABBADI Angélique (angelique.mlabbadi.pro@gmail.com), ORAN Deniz (deniz.oran@sj.k12.tr)

  • Whaling in Antarctica.